2017 NC Club Teams standings

Participating clubs

Bald Head Island (BHI)
High Country (HC)
Meadows Mallet Club (MMC)
Pinehurst (PH)
Stoneridge (SR)
Western Mountains (WM)

Final club standings

Golf Croquet

  1. Western Mountains
  2. High Country
  3. Meadows Mallet Club
  4. Bald Head Island

American 6-Wicket

  1. High Country
  2. Stoneridge
  3. Meadows Mallet Club
  4. Bald Head Island

Penwell Trophy (combined results)

  1. High Country
  2. Western Mountains
  3. Meadows Mallet Club
  4. Bald Head Island

PLAYOFF RESULTS

Championship Golf Croquet

C. Barley & Canavan (HC) beat Maloof & J. Taylor (HC) 7-4
Summer & Wilhoite (MMC) beat J. Soo & E. Soo (SR) 7-6
Summer & Wilhoite (MMC) beat C. Barley & Canavan (HC) 7-6

First Flight Golf Croquet

Cottingham & Boger (WM) beat J. Baillis & C. Baillis (WM) 7-6
D. Walker & J. Walker (WM) beat Yates & B. Essick (MMC)
D. Walker & J. Walker (WM) beat Cottingham & Boger 7-6

Second Flight Golf Croquet

Miller & Gottshall (BHI) beat A. Killilea & K. Killilea (WM) 7-4
Hart & G. Barley (HC) beat Connery & Albers (WM) 7-4
Miller & Gottshall (BHI) beat Hart & G. Barley (HC) 7-4

Championship American 6-Wicket

Maloof & J. Taylor (HC) beat Zuro & Albert (WM) 15-11
J. Soo & E. Soo (SR) beat Summer & Wilhoite (MMC) 20-9
Maloof & J. Taylor (HC) beat J. Soo & E. Soo (SR) 18-16

First Flight American 6-Wicket

Byrd & Schoo (HC) beat Raymond & Grasley (HC) 18-12
Yates & B. Essick (MMC) beat C. Barley & Canavan (HC) 12-11
Byrd & Schoo (HC) beat Yates & B. Essick (MMC) 18-17

Second Flight American 6-Wicket

Miller & Gottshall (BHI) beat John Graney & Eubanks (SR) 16-15
G. Barley & Becker (HC) beat Hart & R. Taylor (HC) 11-10
G. Barley & Becker (HC) beat Miller & Gottshall (BHI) 11-10

FINAL BLOCK STANDINGS

Championship Golf Croquet

Group A (2 to advance)

1 Maloof & J. Taylor 4/5, +11
2 C. Barley & Canavan 3/5, -2
3 Huneycutt & Lassiter 2/5, +1
4 Taylor & Knott 1/5, -7

Group B (2 to advance)

1 J. Soo & E. Soo 3/4, +7
2 Summer & Wilhoite 3/4, +4
3 Jenkins & M. Essick 2/4, -1
4 Zuro & Albert 2/4, -2
5 Rinaman & H. Hayworth 0/4, -11

First Flight Golf Croquet

Group A (2 to advance)

1 Cottingham & Boger 3/5, +6
2 J. Baillis & C. Baillis 3/5, +3
3 H. Wallace & A. Langley 2/5, -5
4 Kuhasz & Conry 2/5, -7
5 Reaves & J. Essisck 2/5, -8

Group B (2 to advance)

1 D. Walker & J. Walker 4/5, +13
2 Yates & B. Essick 4/5, +9
3 Byrd & Raymond 3/5, +5
4 Hartmann & Werner 2/5, -1
5 K. Weihs & C. Weihs 0/5, -15

Second Flight Golf Croquet

Group A (2 to advance)

1 Miller & Gottshall 3/5, +6
2 K. Killilea & A. Killilea 2/5, -8
3 R. Dell & C. Dell 1/5, -5
4 C. Wallace & M. Langley 1/5, -9

Group B (2 to advance)

1 Connery & Albers 4/4, +15
2 Hart & Barley 4/4, +11
3 J. Wiemer & G. Wiemer 3/4, +3
4 John Graney & Jo Graney 2/4, 0
5 Cartwright & B. Hayworth 0/4, -13

Championship American 6-Wicket

Group A (2 to advance)

1 Maloof & J. Taylor 5/5, +64
2 Zuro & Albert 4/4, +17
3 Huneycutt & Lassiter 3/5, +26
4 Rinaman & H. Hayworth 3/5, -12
5 Jenkins & M. Essick 2/5, +7

Group B (2 to advance)

1 Taylor & Knott (WD) 2/5, -1
2 J. Soo & E. Soo 2/5, -2
3 Summer & Wilhoite 2/5, -15
4 Hartmann & Yount 1/5, -30
5 Embry & Moody 0/4, -54

First Flight American 6-Wicket (4 to advance)

1 Raymond & Grasley 4/5, +32
2 C. Barley & Canavan 4/5, +22
3 Yates & B. Essick 3/5, +29
4 Byrd & Schoo 3/5, +17
5 Cottingham & Boger 3/5, -11
6 Reaves & J. Essick 1/5, -21
7 H. Wallace & A. Langley 1/5, -33
8 Kuhasz & Conry 1/5, -35

Second Flight American 6-Wicket

Group A (2 to advance)

1 Miller & Gottshall 4/4, +21
2 Graney & Eubanks 3/4, +13
3 C. Wallace & M. Langley 3/4, 0
4 Weihs & Baillis 1/4, -4
5 Horigan & O’Brien 1/4, -7

Group B (2 to advance)

1 G. Barley & Becker 3/5, +11
2 Hart & R. Taylor 2/5, -2
3 Blackmer & Lancaster 2/5, -3
4 Cartwright & B. Hayworth 1/5, -29

Last modified on 30 July 2017